LP Board Update -- April 22, 2021

During its Regular Board Meeting held on Wednesday, April 21, 2021 the Board of Education accomplished the following items.

  1. Approved the minutes of the March 17, 2021 Regular Meeting.
  2. Student Ambassadors Jaidynne Lash presented to the Board.
  3. Recognized Mr. Alan Cherpeske and presented him with a gift as he prepares to retire after 24 years as an L-P Board Member.
  4. Approved monthly L-P and ACC bill and financial statements.
  5. Received TIF Reimbursements from City of Peru ($77,799.53), City of LaSalle ($466.36), Village of North Utica ($392.21), and City of Oglesby ($404.63) for a total of $79,062.93.
  6. Cherpeske presented the Buildings & Grounds Committee Report.
  7. Alcorn presented the Finance Committee Report.
  8. Wrobleski presented the Superintendent’s Report, sharing his thanks with the LP faculty and staff for their efforts during a difficult school year and providing information on an upcoming Board presentation by the Administration regarding student performance this year, the Field of Dreams Dedication Ceremony on Friday, and complimenting Mr. Le, Mr. Miller and the others who have been organizing Homecoming Activities as well as Mr. Gibson for his role in overseeing standardized testing organization.
  9. Cushing presented the Principal’s Report, sharing information on presenting the Starved Rock Region’s John Ourth Awards to Adam Sarabia and Olivia Woods, the Senior Awards presentation, SAT and other testing, finalizing the master schedule for next year, preparing for summer school, and planning to expand the hallway decorations into the English wing.
  10. Le presented the Athletic Director’s Report, sharing information on the latest news in L-P athletics and activities, recent IHSA updates, and Homecoming Week activities.
  11. Baker presented the Director of Communication Report, sharing information on plans for upcoming virtual celebrations and the L-P Foundation awarding $14,493.82 in grants to L-P Faculty.
  12. Approved a proclamation honoring Board Member Mr. Alan Cherpeske
  13. Approved a proclamation recognizing Teacher Appreciation Week – May 3-7, 2021
  14. Approved awarding the HLS #79 Quad Locker Room Asbestos Abatement & Demolition -Main Building Project contract to Valor Tech. for Base Bid $49,850 and HLS #8 Auto Shop Abatement Alternate Bid #1- $14,650 (Total - $64,500)
  15. Approved submitting HLS #80 Main Building, Request for additional funding for HLS #79 - $67,345.00
  16. Approved submitting application for Dolan Building HLS #9 Building Permit
  17. Approved an additional 1.2 FTE – Special Education, 2021-2022 school year
  18. Approved the IHSA Renewal for the 2021-2022 school year
  19. Approved letting bids for the following contracts:
    1. Pizza contract for 2021-2022 school year
    2. Milk/dairy contract for 2021-2022 school year
    3. Bread contract for 2021-2022 school year
  1. Approved the following treasurer’s surety bonds:
    1. General Obligation Series 2020
    2. General Obligation Series 2017
    3. General Obligation Series 2019
  1. Approved the Get On Track, Inc. contract for Speech-Language Pathology Services effective July 1, 2021 through June 30, 2022
  2. Approved the following resignations:
    1. Mr. John Rose, Mowing/Outside Maintenance, effective April 3, 2021
    2. Mrs. Nancy Kochis, Science Club Advisor, effective the conclusion of the 2020-2021 school year
    3. Ms. Amery Ziel-Cole, Special Olympics Head Coach, effective the conclusion of the 2020-2021 school year
    4. Mrs. Holly Ziegler, Co-Head Cheerleading Coach, effective the conclusion of the 2020-2021 school year
    5. Mrs. Emily Carney, Co-Head Cheerleading Coach, effective the conclusion of the 2020-2021 school year
  1. Approved the following reassignments:
    1. Mr. Jack Hughes, from Athletic Equipment Custodian/Maintenance to Mowing/Outside Maintenance, effective March 31, 2021 (replaces Mr. John P. Rose)
    2. Mr. Michael Heiden, from 1st Floor Custodian (2) to Athletic Equipment Custodian/Maintenance, effective April 12, 2021 (replaces Mr. Jack Hughes)
    3. Mr. Andrew Scoma, from 1st Floor Custodian (1) to 1st Floor Custodian (2), effective April 12, 2021 (replaces Mr. Michael Heiden)
  1. Approved the following appointments:
    1. Mr. Cameron Mignone, Health/Physical Education Teacher, effective for the 2021-2022 school year (replaces Mr. Bill Booker)
    2. Mr. Shabari Bailey, Volunteer Assistant Girls’ Track & Field Coach, effective for the 2020-2021 school year
    3. Ms. Emily Fritz, Assistant Girls’ Track & Field Coach, effective for the 2020-2021 school year (replaces Mr. Paul Lebryk)
    4. Mr. Don Stillwell, Volunteer Bass Fishing Captain, effective for the 2020-2021 school year
    5. Mr. John Bratkovich, 1st Floor Custodian (1), effective May 7, 2021 (replaces Mr. Andrew Scoma)
    6. Mr. Scott Lauer, Summer 2021 Technology Help at $13.75/hour, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm, Monday through Thursday
  1. Approved accepting with regret the retirement of Ms. Tracy Boylan (English Teacher) effective the end of the 2025-2026 school year
  2. Reviewed and retained the Executive/Closed Session minutes of the March 17, 2021 meeting.
  3. Approved the recommended destruction of verbatim audio records from Executive Sessions held prior to November 1, 2019 (October 16, 2019).