LP Board Update -- June 19, 2019

During its Regular Board Meeting held on Wednesday, June 19, 2019 the Board of Education accomplished the following items.

  1. Approved the minutes of the May 15, 2019 Regular Meeting and the May 29, 2019 and June 6, 2019 Special Meetings.
  2. Jaidynne Lash and Marley Crabbe presented the Student Ambassadors report.
  3. Recognized the state-qualifying boys and girls track and Special Olympics athletes, Ashley Heagy, Jesse Casas, Annika Draper, Emily Strehl, Jesse Casas, Logan Schaefer, Nollen Abriam, Jalen Depenbrock, Connor Bean, Gage Noonan, Vicente Valle, Carson Vaske, Jake Kupperschmid, Calvin Brown, Ryan Hartman, Drezden Dale, Tre’von Hunter, Jack Brittin, Logan Johnson, Matt Robinson, and coaches Alexandra West, John Beatty, Adam Spencer, Adam Kueltzo, Nick McLaughlin, Amery Ziel-Cole, and Monica Davidson.
  4. Morrison presented the Finance Committee Report
  5. Wrobleski presented the Policy Committee Report
  6. Wrobleski presented the Superintendent’s Report, sharing information on efforts by Mrs. Carney and her team to organize the first Cavalier Connection hiring fair at LP, receiving the final levy extension, the upcoming Summer Woods Camp, plans for upcoming Board committee meetings to discuss facility issues in the East Gym/ACC and Howard Fellows Stadium turf, and upcoming summer facilities renovations
  7. Parker presented the Athletic Director’s report, sharing information on the most recent athletic successes
  8. Mentgen presented the ACC/SRAVTE Director’s report, sharing information on new business relationships that came out of the hiring fair and updates on the ACC end of year report
  9. Baker presented the Director of Communication & Fundraising report, sharing information on current and upcoming communication office activities, assisting Mrs. Hoelzer’s Honors Speech course in producing the first CavCast, and upcoming LP Foundation activities
  10. Approved the FY 2019 Amended District 120 Budget
  11. Approved the PRESS Policies Recommendations (2nd Reading)
  12. Approved the District Treasurer’s bond renewal for 2019-2020
  13. Approved the Superintendent’s bond renewal for 2019-2020
  14. Approved the 2019-2020 Differential Assignments
  15. Approved the following resignations:
    • Mrs. Christina Kapetaneas, Special Education Classroom Paraprofessional, effective the conclusion of the 2018-2019 school year
    • Mrs. Nancy Kochis, Sophomore Board Advisor, effective the conclusion of the 2018-2019 school year
    • Ms. Alexandra West, Girls Assistant Track Coach, effective the conclusion of the 2018-2019 school year
    • Mr. Andrew Nelson, Volunteer Assistant Girls Basketball Coach, effective the conclusion of the 2018-2019 school year
    • Mrs. Tiara Bedenko-Hill, Co-Freshman Board Advisor, effective the conclusion of the 2018-2019 school year
    • Ms. Amery Ziel-Cole, Assistant Special Olympics Coach, effective the conclusion of the 2018-2019 school year
    • Mr. Adam Kueltzo, Head Boys Bowling Coach and Assistant Boys Track Coach, effective the conclusion of the 2018-2019 school year
  1. Approved the following reassignments:
    • Mr. Nicholas McLaughlin from Assistant Football Coach to Volunteer Assistant Football Coach, effective for the 2019-2020 school year
  2. Approved the following appointments:
    • Mr. Andrew Nelson, Assistant Football Coach, effective for the 2019-2020 school year (replaces Mr. Nick McLaughlin)
    • Mr. Andrew Nelson, Volunteer Assistant Boys Basketball Coach, effective for the 2019-2020 school year
    • Mr. Brian Currier, Assistant Football Coach, effective for the 2019-2020 school year (replaces Mr. Brian Currier)
    • Mr. Jason Hartman, Volunteer Assistant Football Coach, effective for the 2019-2020 school year
    • Mr. Alex Duncan, Volunteer Assistant Football Coach, effective for the 2019-2020 school year
    • Mr. Coltyn Lazzaroto, Volunteer Assistant Football Coach, effective for the 2019-2020 school year
    • Mr. Cameron Mignone, Volunteer Assistant Football Coach, effective for the 2019- 2020 school year
  1. Approved the following reappointments for the 2019-2020 school year
    • Mrs. Amy Williams, Director of Technology
    • Mr. Scott Leonard, Technology Support Technician
    • Mr. Russ Anderson, Help Desk Technician
    • Mr. Ritchie Kowalczyk, Director of Building and Grounds
    • Mr. Matt Baker, Director of Communications
    • Mrs. Marsha Anderson, Cafeteria Director
    • Mrs. Lori Whalen, Business Manager
  1. Approved Paternity Leave for Mr. William Zukowski, Mathematics Teacher, on or about August 12, 2019 for one week.
  2. Approved the overnight Campout for the Cross Country Team to campout at Sheridan near the Fox River on Friday, August 23 and return to LPHS on Saturday, August 24. This trip is being funded by the student-athletes
  3. Approved allowing Knights of Columbus to conduct a Tootsie Roll Candy Sale on Friday, September 27, 2019 at the L-P football game at Howard Fellows Stadium
  4. Reviewed and retained executive/closed session minutes of May 15, 2019 Regular meeting and May 29, 2019 Special meeting
  5. Authorized the destruction of verbatim audio records from executive sessions held prior to December 1, 2017 per the Illinois Open Meetings Act, 5 ILCS 120
  6. Approved the following appointments for the 2019-2020 school year:
    • Mr. Matthew Butler, Choir Director, (replaces Ms. Grace Currie)
    • Ms. Monica Kreiser, assistant to the Athletic Director, (replaces Mrs. Diane Bergagna
    • Mrs. Jennifer Scoma, Library Clerk, (replaces Mrs. Nancy Szuda)
    • Mr. Jason Miller, part-time Activities Director, (new position)
  1. Approved the following resignations:
    • Mr. Randy Koehler, assistant boys basketball coach, effective at the conclusion of the 2018-2019 school year
    • Mr. Mark Nowakowski, paraprofessional, effective June 20, 2019

 

Board president Tony Sparks recognizes state qualifying athletes.